Fact Book Index printer friendly version
DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State



Click for ranking in:  2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 |

  2011 2019 2020  
State by 2020
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2011 - 2020


Kentucky 7,28832.28,25943.37,93143.78.8
Florida 2,1029.31,6168.51,4688.1-30.2
California 1,8428.11,6618.71,4568.0-21.0
New York 1,1855.21,4267.51,2827.18.2
Louisiana 1,9468.69505.08184.5-58.0

Pennsylvania 1,1995.36643.57294.0-39.2
Maryland 3931.76343.36113.455.5
Oklahoma 7593.44402.34292.4-43.5
Indiana 7713.44142.24052.2-47.5
Ohio 1730.84042.13922.2126.6

Texas 7553.33161.73642.0-51.8
New Mexico 7543.33802.03562.0-52.8
West Virginia 5342.42991.63531.9-33.9
Arkansas 2771.22681.42811.51.4
Washington 3371.52031.11680.9-50.1

Iowa 2171.01540.81560.9-28.1
Illinois 4792.11510.81450.8-69.7
Minnesota 1530.71660.91350.7-11.8
Arizona 2281.0970.51140.6-50.0
Virginia 2601.11160.61030.6-60.4

New Jersey 1930.9800.41020.6-47.2
Colorado 1010.4830.4690.4-31.7
Oregon 820.4720.4480.3-41.5
Nebraska 460.2330.2470.32.2
Alabama 480.2160.1240.1-50.0

North Dakota 320.1240.1210.1-34.4
Tennessee 430.2120.1200.1-53.5
Wyoming 40.0250.1190.1375.0
South Carolina 220.1180.1140.1-36.4
Montana 340.2110.1130.1-61.8

Michigan 900.4120.1130.1-85.6
Idaho 780.3160.190.0-88.5
Massachusetts 330.130.090.0-72.7
Wisconsin 20.030.060.0200.0
North Carolina 270.140.060.0-77.8

Utah 250.120.060.0-76.0
Kansas 550.290.060.0-89.1
Missouri 130.160.030.0-76.9
South Dakota 270.110.020.0-92.6
Virgin Islands 20.080.020.00.0

Mississippi 90.050.020.0-77.8
Nevada 70.060.020.0-71.4
Rhode Island 00.000.000.00
Georgia 260.100.000.00
Vermont 00.000.000.00

Connecticut 00.000.000.00
Alaska 00.000.000.00
Delaware 40.010.000.00
Hawaii 00.000.000.00
New Hampshire 00.000.000.00

Maine 00.000.000.00

Total US22,655 19,068 18,139 -19.9

Canada1,991 1,167 1,103 -44.6
Puerto Rico295 234 219 -25.8

Total Crop24,941 20,469 19,461 -22.0

 

Source: The Jockey Club