Fact Book Index printer friendly version
DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State



Click for ranking in:  2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 |

  2010 2018 2019  
State by 2019
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2010 - 2019


Kentucky 8,45632.88,23442.38,16144.1-3.5
California 1,9897.71,7599.01,6288.8-18.1
Florida 2,4139.31,6678.61,5218.2-37.0
New York 1,3785.31,4187.31,3767.4-0.1
Louisiana 2,3269.09655.09195.0-60.5

Pennsylvania 1,5235.96273.26403.5-58.0
Maryland 4851.96773.56273.429.3
Oklahoma 7893.15202.74102.2-48.0
Indiana 7362.94252.23982.2-45.9
Ohio 1740.73882.03872.1122.4

New Mexico 8083.14252.23421.8-57.7
Texas 8653.43591.82881.6-66.7
West Virginia 5262.03561.82831.5-46.2
Arkansas 2551.02831.52521.4-1.2
Washington 3611.41891.01881.0-47.9

Minnesota 1940.81780.91650.9-14.9
Iowa 2410.91680.91480.8-38.6
Illinois 6302.41740.91480.8-76.5
Virginia 2811.11050.51120.6-60.1
Arizona 2020.8910.5960.5-52.5

Colorado 1070.41040.5790.4-26.2
New Jersey 2310.9650.3760.4-67.1
Oregon 1080.4470.2690.4-36.1
Nebraska 880.3360.2320.2-63.6
North Dakota 330.1310.2220.1-33.3

Wyoming 20.0110.1200.1900.0
South Carolina 360.1190.1170.1-52.8
Alabama 450.2130.1140.1-68.9
Idaho 910.4300.2130.1-85.7
Michigan 1410.5320.2120.1-91.5

Tennessee 360.1190.1120.1-66.7
Montana 270.180.0100.1-63.0
Kansas 450.2120.190.0-80.0
Nevada 40.030.060.050.0
Virgin Islands 10.000.060.0500.0

Missouri 190.1110.160.0-68.4
Mississippi 160.140.050.0-68.8
North Carolina 170.1100.130.0-82.4
Wisconsin 20.040.030.050.0
Massachusetts 490.280.030.0-93.9

Utah 310.150.020.0-93.5
South Dakota 270.150.010.0-96.3
Delaware 10.000.010.00.0
Vermont 00.010.000.00
Georgia 190.110.000.00

Connecticut 10.000.000.00
Alaska 00.000.000.00
Hawaii 00.000.000.00
New Hampshire 00.010.000.00
Maine 00.000.000.00

Rhode Island 00.000.000.00

Total US25,809 19,488 18,510 -28.3

Canada2,105 1,305 1,124 -46.6
Puerto Rico347 203 230 -33.7

Total Crop28,261 20,996 19,864 -29.7

 

Source: The Jockey Club