Fact Book Index printer friendly version
DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State



Click for ranking in:  2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 |

  2010 2018 2019  
State by 2019
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2010 - 2019


Kentucky 8,47932.78,27842.08,22043.7-3.1
California 1,9987.71,7789.01,6358.7-18.2
Florida 2,4449.41,6928.61,5768.4-35.5
New York 1,3945.41,4357.31,4157.51.5
Louisiana 2,3329.09724.99345.0-59.9

Pennsylvania 1,5345.96343.26533.5-57.4
Maryland 4861.96843.56313.429.8
Oklahoma 7933.15292.74202.2-47.0
Indiana 7392.84262.24052.2-45.2
Ohio 1740.74032.03912.1124.7

New Mexico 8093.14342.23661.9-54.8
Texas 8693.33751.92921.6-66.4
West Virginia 5322.03651.92901.5-45.5
Arkansas 2551.02911.52651.43.9
Washington 3631.41991.01931.0-46.8

Minnesota 1950.81800.91660.9-14.9
Iowa 2420.91720.91490.8-38.4
Illinois 6442.51760.91480.8-77.0
Virginia 2831.11080.51140.6-59.7
Arizona 2020.8930.5960.5-52.5

Colorado 1070.41060.5810.4-24.3
New Jersey 2370.9650.3780.4-67.1
Oregon 1080.4490.2700.4-35.2
Nebraska 880.3360.2320.2-63.6
North Dakota 330.1320.2230.1-30.3

Wyoming 20.0110.1220.11,000.0
South Carolina 380.1190.1170.1-55.3
Alabama 450.2130.1140.1-68.9
Idaho 910.4300.2140.1-84.6
Michigan 1410.5330.2120.1-91.5

Tennessee 360.1210.1120.1-66.7
Montana 280.190.0100.1-64.3
Kansas 470.2120.190.0-80.9
Virgin Islands 10.010.080.0700.0
Missouri 200.1110.160.0-70.0

Nevada 40.030.060.050.0
Mississippi 160.140.050.0-68.8
North Carolina 170.1110.140.0-76.5
Wisconsin 20.040.030.050.0
Massachusetts 490.2100.130.0-93.9

South Dakota 270.150.020.0-92.6
Utah 310.150.020.0-93.5
Delaware 10.000.010.00.0
Vermont 00.010.000.00
Georgia 190.110.000.00

Connecticut 10.000.000.00
Alaska 00.000.000.00
Hawaii 00.000.000.00
New Hampshire 00.010.000.00
Maine 00.000.000.00

Rhode Island 00.000.000.00

Total US25,956 19,717 18,793 -27.6

Canada2,118 1,321 1,152 -45.6
Puerto Rico347 204 233 -32.9

Total Crop28,421 21,242 20,178 -29.0

 

Source: The Jockey Club