DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE Go Back


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State

(Current through 2/17/2017)

  2006 2014 2015  
State by 2015
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2006 - 2015


Kentucky 10,46930.07,67336.08,13038.7-22.3
Florida 4,49512.92,20610.32,09810.0-53.3
California 3,3209.51,7468.21,8338.7-44.8
New York 1,9025.41,5157.11,4647.0-23.0
Louisiana 2,3606.81,3996.61,2025.7-49.1

Pennsylvania 1,2663.68383.96683.2-47.2
Maryland 8772.55282.55822.8-33.6
New Mexico 1,0393.05742.75412.6-47.9
Oklahoma 9262.76423.05352.5-42.2
Texas 1,4764.25922.85092.4-65.5

West Virginia 6301.85402.54612.2-26.8
Indiana 3270.94001.94462.136.4
Ohio 3611.03861.83461.6-4.2
Illinois 9172.63701.73071.5-66.5
Iowa 3561.02531.22521.2-29.2

Washington 7182.12121.02461.2-65.7
Minnesota 3270.92501.22391.1-26.9
Arkansas 3030.92571.22291.1-24.4
New Jersey 3300.91180.61220.6-63.0
Virginia 3841.11320.61190.6-69.0

Arizona 3631.01240.61160.6-68.0
Colorado 2190.61040.51060.5-51.6
Oregon 2450.7810.4820.4-66.5
Idaho 1250.4690.3620.3-50.4
Nebraska 1640.5490.2550.3-66.5

Michigan 2900.8430.2480.2-83.4
Tennessee 440.1170.1310.1-29.5
North Dakota 480.1220.1290.1-39.6
Alabama 670.2350.2280.1-58.2
South Carolina 480.1140.1260.1-45.8

Montana 670.2230.1230.1-65.7
Utah 1000.3160.1120.1-88.0
South Dakota 500.1210.1120.1-76.0
North Carolina 280.1140.1100.0-64.3
Massachusetts 250.1260.190.0-64.0

Kansas 890.3200.190.0-89.9
Georgia 550.230.080.0-85.5
Missouri 280.190.070.0-75.0
Wyoming 80.040.070.0-12.5
Mississippi 250.130.060.0-76.0

Wisconsin 90.020.030.0-66.7
New Hampshire 10.000.020.0100.0
Delaware 40.010.020.0-50.0
Nevada 80.020.020.0-75.0
Maine 20.000.010.0-50.0

Hawaii 10.000.000.00
Connecticut 20.000.000.00
Alaska 10.000.000.00
Virgin Islands 30.010.000.00
Vermont 20.000.000.00

Rhode Island 10.000.000.00

Total US34,905 21,334 21,025 -39.8

Canada2,643 1,284 1,267 -52.1
Puerto Rico556 287 214 -61.5

Total Crop38,104 22,905 22,506 -40.9

 

Source: The Jockey Club