US DISTRIBUTION OF ACTIVE STALLIONS AND MARES BRED Go Back



  2023 2024 2025 2024 - 2025
State by 2025
Ranking
Mares
Bred
Stallions Avg.
Book
Mares
Bred
Stallions Avg.
Book
Mares
Bred
Stallions Avg.
Book
% Change
Mares
% Change
Stallions

Kentucky17,06421280.516,69320979.916,48420381.2-1.3-2.9
California1,67811015.31,5128218.41,3078116.1-13.6-1.2
New York1,0994027.51,2093534.51,1543236.1-4.5-8.6
Florida1,4857719.31,3447019.21,0945121.5-18.6-27.1
Louisiana9137013.09516714.21,0226116.8+7.5-9.0

Maryland5722820.44992420.84431627.7-11.2-33.3
Pennsylvania4072814.54423612.33963013.2-10.4-16.7
New Mexico489627.9469588.1383507.7-18.3-13.8
Indiana425449.7394419.6338349.9-14.2-17.1
Oklahoma428577.5387488.1328418.0-15.2-14.6

Arkansas306358.7308358.82942611.3-4.5-25.7
West Virginia4023810.6341359.72742710.1-19.6-22.9
Ohio312466.8296446.7244435.7-17.6-2.3
Texas426696.2279397.2230346.8-17.6-12.8
Wyoming53173.156173.3103214.9+83.9+23.5

Arizona1261210.5100156.792137.1-8.0-13.3
Nebraska91156.1135168.490146.4-33.3-12.5
Illinois82184.680165.077184.3-3.8+12.5
Washington102156.8103176.177126.4-25.2-29.4
Virginia2473.445133.55395.9+17.8-30.8

New Jersey3374.74676.639313.0-15.2-57.1
Oregon79136.177135.93984.9-49.4-38.5
Iowa87108.74986.13356.6-32.7-37.5
North Dakota68106.854114.93384.1-38.9-27.3
Massachusetts212.0824.025212.5+212.50.0

Michigan2363.81863.02072.9+11.1+16.7
Colorado29151.921121.819111.7-9.5-8.3
Minnesota35311.71829.01929.5+5.60.0
Utah1452.82573.61142.8-56.0-42.9
Kansas632.0824.0924.5+12.50.0

South Dakota522.5313.0924.5+200.0+100.0
Alabama1772.41262.0842.0-33.3-33.3
Idaho723.5732.3732.30.00.0
Missouri331.01152.2623.0-45.5-60.0
Tennessee1672.32373.3623.0-73.9-71.4

North Carolina---111.0321.5+200.0+100.0
South Carolina31215.5422.0221.0-50.00.0
Mississippi212.0111.0111.00.00.0
Montana1963.2842.0111.0-87.5-75.0
Wisconsin111.0---111.0--

Alaska-----------
Connecticut-----------
Delaware-----------
Georgia111.0331.0----100.0-100.0
Hawaii-----------

Maine-----------
Nevada111.0111.0----100.0-100.0
New Hampshire-----------
Rhode Island-----------
Vermont-----------

TOTALS26,9631,10624.426,0411,02125.524,77488827.9-4.9-13.0

 

States ranked by number of mares bred. Mares bred to two stallions in the same breeding season are counted twice.

Source: The Jockey Club

Last updated: Thursday, October 1, 2026