Close This Window

ANALYSIS OF RACES BY STATE OR PROVINCE - 2016


State / Province

No. of
Races

Gross
Purses*


Starters


Starts
Race
Days

Average
Field
Average
Starts Per
Runner
Arizona 1,00510,041,4361,8987,6321497.64.0
Arkansas 50727,153,0301,8404,876559.62.7
California 3,863167,848,4235,86228,5485517.44.9
Colorado 2482,705,8145561,932367.83.5
Delaware 67416,515,4132,0604,885827.22.4
Florida 3,35697,328,1007,54328,1303348.43.7
Georgia 9280,000576126.81.1
Idaho 23106,6258112195.31.5
Illinois 1,42027,838,3032,34910,4411807.44.4
Indiana 96226,746,6372,5188,0141148.33.2
Iowa 59613,791,3321,2374,200677.03.4
Kentucky 1,92278,976,4856,21516,5202068.62.7
Louisiana 2,96773,442,7006,10024,8813298.44.1
Maryland 1,50051,168,8214,11112,7011668.53.1
Massachusetts 632,759,30033546767.41.4
Michigan 2912,490,6174751,892376.54.0
Minnesota 54513,635,0401,1954,180697.73.5
Montana 38157,00015626687.01.7
Nebraska 4413,488,4058473,268547.43.9
Nevada 26120,1308714985.71.7
New Jersey 64220,306,3391,9754,809707.52.4
New Mexico 1,42226,266,1312,21110,9642507.75.0
New York 3,481181,518,0886,01525,6403807.44.3
North Carolina 12310,000616835.71.1
North Dakota 73235,400150461146.33.1
Ohio 2,35541,259,8254,36418,6242917.94.3
Oklahoma 1,04524,483,2922,3018,3281308.03.6
Oregon 4872,631,5708323,460677.14.2
Pennsylvania 3,779104,701,9046,57128,8544507.64.4
South Carolina 21660,00013915747.51.1
Tennessee 6460,000474717.81.0
Texas 98514,966,0511,9607,8891138.04.0
Virginia 451,547,00025237378.31.5
Washington 6137,534,8381,0574,535767.44.3
West Virginia 2,81439,999,7854,72021,0773307.54.5
Wyoming 48221,850173334217.01.9
TOTAL38,2841,083,695,68478,350298,7844,6697.83.8


CANADA
Alberta 7337,131,2661,0564,8681296.64.6
British Columbia 4086,925,2535782,824536.94.9
Manitoba 3502,864,7235302,300506.64.3
Ontario 1,56657,562,7882,47912,6871738.15.1
Saskatchewan 185623,4933131,415267.64.5
TOTAL3,24275,107,5234,95624,0944317.44.9


Source: Equibase Company LLC
*Purses include monies not won and returned to state breeder or other funds.