Close This Window

ANALYSIS OF RACES BY STATE OR PROVINCE - 2014


State / Province

No. of
Races

Gross
Purses*


Starters


Starts
Race
Days

Average
Field
Average
Starts Per
Runner
Arizona 1,10810,224,1722,2328,5051577.73.8
Arkansas 48120,705,9001,7104,308539.02.5
California 3,900172,627,1956,19528,7685527.44.6
Colorado 2332,803,3425521,740357.53.2
Delaware 60214,883,6801,8764,278817.12.3
Florida 3,738100,208,0707,51030,7813938.24.1
Georgia 8240,000394225.31.1
Idaho 1811,293,6354341,239416.82.9
Illinois 1,98744,804,6673,09314,8412267.54.8
Indiana 95224,398,4752,4717,7811138.23.1
Iowa 60514,237,4001,2914,455677.43.5
Kentucky 1,77970,015,0095,77914,4821878.12.5
Louisiana 3,18675,686,1396,04126,7993368.44.4
Maryland 1,41148,266,6433,81710,9101547.72.9
Massachusetts 5606,928,9487044,017657.25.7
Michigan 2893,059,6095222,025387.03.9
Minnesota 54514,277,0501,3354,470678.23.3
Montana 34106,70011820666.11.7
Nebraska 4093,518,7158513,165487.73.7
Nevada 32126,91010518685.81.8
New Jersey 71924,451,7722,2805,828718.12.6
New Mexico 1,61330,238,5092,62712,6732707.94.8
New York 3,686186,288,2665,89927,0504057.34.6
North Carolina 12230,000576235.21.1
North Dakota 76209,885172550147.23.2
Ohio 2,36129,284,5284,03517,4922957.44.3
Oklahoma 1,05222,639,5842,4759,1601308.73.7
Oregon 3911,806,8007672,727547.03.6
Pennsylvania 4,211107,333,1406,75830,3074897.24.5
South Carolina 23593,50011113555.91.2
Tennessee 7400,000585818.31.0
Texas 1,00215,022,0802,1668,2281158.23.8
Virginia 461,157,95022033387.21.5
Washington 6437,108,3389254,010796.24.3
West Virginia 3,35856,328,1846,09626,3613877.94.3
Wyoming 36209,700130270187.52.1
TOTAL41,2761,111,714,495


CANADA
Alberta 7818,682,2161,1605,6291337.24.9
British Columbia 4107,172,0715732,763566.74.8
Manitoba 4213,904,5635322,595586.24.9
Ontario 1,55869,237,7262,58012,7671708.24.9
Saskatchewan 193723,5003411,397247.24.1
TOTAL3,36389,720,076


Source: Equibase Company LLC
*Purses include monies not won and returned to state breeder or other funds.