Close This Window

ANALYSIS OF RACES BY STATE OR PROVINCE - 2008


State / Province

No. of
Races

Gross
Purses*


Starters


Starts
Race
Days

Average
Field
Average
Starts Per
Runner
Arizona 1,87315,489,6003,09714,9212478.04.8
Arkansas 52414,801,3001,7834,615538.82.6
California 5,076198,311,0698,35739,9457337.94.8
Colorado 2081,668,4605501,643367.93.0
Delaware 1,08432,912,6352,9747,4481376.92.5
Florida 3,44378,404,9707,41329,0853448.43.9
Georgia 10380,000596226.21.1
Idaho 2631,032,4325611,912457.33.4
Illinois 2,40961,227,2464,37119,9842668.34.6
Indiana 1,02813,972,3002,5859,1781178.93.6
Iowa 67915,787,5821,4685,401908.03.7
Kansas 40146,810110234125.92.1
Kentucky 2,60376,112,1947,54622,2782628.63.0
Louisiana 3,40486,306,3997,85231,7823399.34.0
Maryland 1,57834,994,5004,11812,3691777.83.0
Massachusetts 90211,521,7001,2877,6591028.56.0
Michigan 5635,558,4951,0743,913917.03.6
Minnesota 5519,624,6801,2204,275677.83.5
Montana 100229,175295664176.62.3
Nebraska 8976,780,1181,2607,0091027.85.6
Nevada 55237,51423437296.81.6
New Jersey 1,32746,931,3463,1729,7001487.33.1
New Mexico 1,67831,867,1692,93013,7722828.24.7
New York 3,724145,473,0506,64129,5034097.94.4
North Carolina 8125,000414725.91.1
North Dakota 106273,066262699226.62.7
Ohio 2,53718,235,8204,27919,4993297.74.6
Oklahoma 1,26324,059,4923,08911,8902069.43.8
Oregon 6342,937,4421,2704,732807.53.7
Pennsylvania 4,427110,225,0849,25635,4094988.03.8
South Carolina 19580,00012214347.51.2
Tennessee 6385,000474717.81.0
Texas 1,58023,072,6903,53114,2591839.04.0
Virginia 45914,994,6001,7543,690568.02.1
Washington 9389,993,2261,6757,1031107.64.2
West Virginia 4,10170,369,8508,56935,2144408.64.1
Wyoming 2385,05071166167.22.3
TOTAL50,1201,165,107,064


CANADA
Alberta 1,18415,215,6061,7928,6231737.34.8
British Columbia 70311,974,5931,0555,243817.55.0
Manitoba 5415,413,9268484,162687.74.9
Ontario 2,28493,667,4263,70519,5792478.65.3
Saskatchewan 238950,9384721,880317.94.0
TOTAL4,950127,222,489


Source: Equibase Company LLC
*Purses include monies not won and returned to state breeder or other funds.