Close This Window

ANALYSIS OF RACES BY STATE OR PROVINCE - 2006


State / Province

No. of
Races

Gross
Purses*


Starters


Starts
Race
Days

Average
Field
Average
Starts Per
Runner
Arizona1,96615,430,7303,05315,3882597.85.0
Arkansas53914,594,9001,8864,661538.62.5
California5,094177,135,5848,22339,0007427.74.7
Colorado2431,817,5645781,936368.03.3
Delaware1,18234,168,8103,0988,2331377.02.7
Florida3,73385,409,6007,78630,9713568.34.0
Georgia10380,000586126.11.1
Idaho2631,019,8025471,988457.63.6
Illinois2,85669,856,8404,43121,7183117.64.9
Indiana1,10513,488,7002,8119,9951109.03.6
Iowa64114,621,1411,3205,015817.83.8
Kansas2711,624,0757801,979537.32.5
Kentucky2,660103,550,9137,22922,9102688.63.2
Louisiana3,08375,115,1456,74328,4113069.24.2
Maryland1,83546,425,3004,54215,0151978.23.3
Massachusetts95610,520,7001,1447,1311037.56.2
Michigan9059,351,1271,2796,8871267.65.4
Minnesota59410,521,4051,2964,821698.13.7
Montana117287,375308743236.42.4
Nebraska9157,121,9991,4347,4491028.15.2
Nevada46211,47815827696.01.7
New Jersey1,17344,415,5322,7908,6921257.43.1
New Mexico1,55629,282,4652,76612,5822768.14.5
New York3,707132,618,8316,48529,3674087.94.5
North Carolina17275,0009210846.41.2
North Dakota129364,704321888276.92.8
Ohio2,98025,198,3835,26025,6513828.64.9
Oklahoma1,19918,070,5502,90611,1392019.33.8
Oregon8613,479,3981,2755,9191146.94.6
Pennsylvania3,37442,905,2345,46026,9783678.04.9
South Carolina21591,60014517148.11.2
Tennessee6375,000474717.81.0
Texas1,82025,932,6703,75515,7192138.64.2
Virginia42511,968,1501,8183,679518.72.0
Washington93210,321,0401,6597,0801097.64.3
West Virginia4,43481,888,6298,76038,6444538.74.4
Wyoming2045,10063131126.62.1
TOTAL51,6681,120,385,474


CANADA
Alberta1,32215,783,9631,7979,5881897.35.3
British Columbia73812,204,8231,1085,785867.85.2
Manitoba5494,830,7948524,153707.64.9
Ontario2,40388,102,7803,73120,2562638.45.4
Saskatchewan222719,7794251,772298.04.2
TOTAL5,234121,642,139


Source: Equibase Company LLC
*Purses include monies not won and returned to state breeder or other funds.