Close This Window

ANALYSIS OF RACES BY STATE OR PROVINCE - 2005


State / Province

No. of
Races

Gross
Purses*


Starters


Starts
Race
Days

Average
Field
Average
Starts Per
Runner
Arizona2,02015,394,2563,07816,0602678.05.2
Arkansas56013,934,1001,8474,910558.82.7
California5,012169,694,5577,87737,6727387.54.8
Colorado2531,994,8006652,107378.33.2
Delaware1,21437,209,8403,2768,9281387.42.7
Florida3,73281,504,0487,85131,3223588.44.0
Georgia10365,000686826.81.0
Idaho27178,30018619037.01.0
Illinois2,97070,627,5934,66523,4053217.95.0
Indiana1,07413,205,9052,8949,6861069.03.3
Iowa70713,116,5111,2775,345957.64.2
Kansas2531,521,4508342,013528.02.4
Kentucky2,55680,064,0816,93822,1402608.73.2
Louisiana3,35272,031,4366,99929,8783308.94.3
Maryland1,83442,296,0004,54114,5982088.03.2
Massachusetts1,14612,133,7001,3998,9211247.86.4
Michigan96410,485,9821,2877,0481297.35.5
Minnesota58510,628,1001,2754,787688.23.8
Montana182421,7503511,184346.53.4
Nebraska9326,586,2421,4808,0121068.65.4
Nevada30125,56610416665.51.6
New Jersey1,14141,549,2762,9778,6261227.62.9
New Mexico1,45324,061,7772,58411,9542628.24.6
New York3,745154,404,0756,56629,1614157.84.4
North Carolina18300,0009511546.41.2
North Dakota103306,106301741217.22.5
Ohio3,22625,424,6005,47627,0234338.44.9
Oklahoma9058,963,6302,4218,2951509.23.4
Oregon7402,562,6221,2125,384997.34.4
Pennsylvania3,68149,313,4076,27830,3484028.24.8
South Carolina20535,00014216948.51.2
Tennessee6325,000464617.71.0
Texas1,86827,132,1504,04316,4182138.84.1
Virginia42712,145,2501,9203,680518.61.9
Washington1,00211,096,8051,7507,7501147.74.4
West Virginia4,47273,306,2759,15639,6304598.94.3
Wyoming3768,450127268147.22.1
TOTAL52,2571,085,013,640


CANADA
Alberta1,15113,045,7011,6928,7401667.65.2
British Columbia79812,591,5011,0495,877917.45.6
Manitoba5904,961,3528834,607757.85.2
Ontario2,46682,139,3733,71220,6202688.45.6
Saskatchewan233660,7914141,752357.54.2
TOTAL5,238113,398,718


Source: Equibase Company LLC
*Purses include monies not won and returned to state breeder or other funds.