Close This Window

ANALYSIS OF RACES BY STATE OR PROVINCE - 2002


State / Province

No. of
Races

Gross
Purses*


Starters


Starts
Race
Days

Average
Field
Average
Starts Per
Runner
Arizona2,15314,824,7503,27117,4652688.15.3
Arkansas52711,413,7001,6914,706528.92.8
California5,111173,318,3738,06239,1617567.74.9
Colorado3322,957,3008172,918418.83.6
Delaware1,26441,087,1503,5309,8721417.82.8
Florida3,75281,960,1247,41531,3563658.44.2
Georgia10357,500616526.51.1
Idaho270960,1464761,743476.53.7
Illinois3,14195,664,1275,00725,5663298.15.1
Indiana74111,746,8552,5506,719699.12.6
Iowa78016,301,7011,6636,614988.54.0
Kansas2591,971,2618661,998507.72.3
Kentucky2,62183,680,0906,88923,1172718.83.4
Louisiana3,25549,821,0596,78228,3533308.74.2
Maryland2,02744,567,2904,69416,1092317.93.4
Massachusetts1,36315,120,8142,11411,2491558.35.3
Michigan1,09310,189,6341,4517,8781467.25.4
Minnesota5157,904,6341,1044,251618.33.9
Montana92194,955213642177.03.0
Nebraska8865,148,9121,3707,7641008.85.7
Nevada2861,7908515765.61.8
New Hampshire7116,954,6001,3895,670758.04.1
New Jersey1,32938,824,6503,27410,1231447.63.1
New Mexico1,34316,986,1812,28711,5672348.65.1
New York3,797132,369,4726,60029,9634217.94.5
North Carolina21327,5009512255.81.3
North Dakota40107,72512225086.32.0
Ohio3,50930,500,5605,95930,6194478.75.1
Oklahoma9688,264,7752,2758,7551869.03.8
Oregon6051,959,4721,2804,788787.93.7
Pennsylvania3,84447,429,9576,21530,5984158.04.9
South Carolina24585,50012815956.61.2
Tennessee6280,000404016.71.0
Texas2,07532,601,7434,69418,9842239.14.0
Virginia3047,381,5001,7282,729359.01.6
Washington8848,734,8501,6266,7001017.64.1
West Virginia4,58971,611,3819,46842,3734849.24.5
Wyoming3575,467116243166.92.1
TOTAL54,3041,074,247,498


CANADA
Alberta1,16912,711,1661,4958,8431637.65.9
British Columbia84612,504,6601,1516,264927.45.4
Manitoba5915,947,2718874,536767.75.1
Ontario2,722117,285,9253,78622,5802828.36.0
Saskatchewan264710,4053571,618446.14.5
TOTAL5,592149,159,427


Source: Equibase Company LLC
*Purses include monies not won and returned to state breeder or other funds.