Close This Window

ANALYSIS OF RACES BY STATE OR PROVINCE - 2001


State / Province

No. of
Races

Gross
Purses*


Starters


Starts
Race
Days

Average
Field
Average
Starts Per
Runner
Arizona2,24015,866,3023,37718,1392678.15.4
Arkansas52411,015,9001,7594,667528.92.7
California5,107172,374,5378,01939,3237337.74.9
Colorado2952,655,5706982,374378.03.4
Delaware1,20135,419,0703,2668,8811397.42.7
Florida3,96883,468,0697,61632,9483908.34.3
Georgia11395,000667326.61.1
Idaho282880,6895421,912476.83.5
Illinois3,27980,110,1594,88926,7553468.25.5
Indiana73711,570,5102,2796,560708.92.9
Iowa77415,574,4691,7366,770978.73.9
Kansas2651,520,6007711,992517.52.6
Kentucky2,60682,637,7226,80722,9232708.83.4
Louisiana3,24345,775,9566,42328,2453458.74.4
Maryland2,12348,412,7694,53216,5382327.83.6
Massachusetts1,52613,060,8902,01911,4901797.55.7
Michigan1,07810,862,4271,3508,0381477.56.0
Minnesota5358,121,5471,3624,815619.03.5
Montana116241,985294819197.12.8
Nebraska8885,105,4941,3497,0921018.05.3
Nevada2864,7868915765.61.8
New Hampshire6886,750,7001,2785,159737.54.0
New Jersey1,37648,540,2004,06911,5051428.42.8
New Mexico1,31514,038,7402,16211,0942458.45.1
New York3,851145,115,3466,36429,7754247.74.7
North Carolina19307,5009011446.01.3
North Dakota3174,9359017265.51.9
Ohio3,45530,712,9006,05929,7194508.64.9
Oklahoma1,16710,083,5812,62410,3892018.94.0
Oregon7402,547,0841,3015,606997.64.3
Pennsylvania3,99250,872,1296,36431,2074287.84.9
South Carolina25607,40014517457.01.2
Tennessee6285,000404016.71.0
Texas2,01430,331,5254,74618,8232169.34.0
Virginia3097,183,2501,6652,641368.51.6
Washington9038,461,0001,6456,8751017.64.2
West Virginia4,37966,373,9068,70039,8554619.14.6
Wyoming3270,68692208156.52.3
TOTAL55,1281,067,490,333


CANADA
Alberta1,16311,911,0241,3798,4171667.26.1
British Columbia82411,555,7751,0905,8131087.15.3
Manitoba6055,196,3718584,313777.15.0
Ontario2,729102,527,3443,61922,4752818.26.2
Saskatchewan290745,4903521,721475.94.9
TOTAL5,611131,936,004


Source: Equibase Company LLC
*Purses include monies not won and returned to state breeder or other funds.